CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C83985

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beat Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit garment from Hong Kong and Thailand .

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated January 26, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples. Style number 85076445/85076445P is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool fabric. The jacket features a jewel neckline, long sleeves, a full front, zippered opening and 2 inset, front pockets in the waist area. The neckline, sleeves, placket, pockets and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric.

Style number 84076451/84076451P is a woman's 100% boiled wool, knit suit-type jacket that consists of three panels, two of which are in the front sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a shirt-type collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 4 button closures and 2 patch pockets in the waist area. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit stitching.

Your samples are being returned as requested under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for jacket will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 63.3 cents/kg + 16.6% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 62.9 cents/kg + 18.4% ad valorem.

The jacket and the suit-type jacket fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Thailand are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division